Small diameter (~1/4") router 'bowl' bit ?

mkepke

Mark
Senior User
I'm making some template routed plaques and I use a relatively small diameter cutter to get into the corners of the template. Small like 1/4" or so.

The problem is the vagaries of using a straight bit in a hand-held router results in some tiny but visible steps between passes. Trying to sand out the 'steps' is a pain.

I think a small diameter bit with slightly radiused edges might cure the issue. Anyone see something like that? Smallest I have found is a 7/16" cutting diameter which is too wide for some of the detail. A bearing-less bit would be fine (I use a guide collar), but I need the radiused edges.

-Mark
 

mkepke

Mark
Senior User
Yeah..The radius on ball nose bits is too large relative to the cutting diameter for efficiently removing relatively large amounts of waste.

If I can’t find a small diameter ‘square nose’ bit with eased edges I may have to switch to a two bit strategy: one for cutting the details and one for bulk wasting.

-Mark
 

Our Sponsors

LATEST FOR SALE LISTINGS

Top