The Woodworking Source (Banner Ad 1)

Special Events in the next 30 days

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Returning Member froglips's Avatar
    Nickname
    Jim Campbell (44)
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hillsborough, NC
    Posts
    5,712
    Visit Freq:
    0.00 visits/week
    Threads
    796
    Classifieds
    0

    Drill hole in china plate.....

    Ok, this has me stumped.

    I'm trying to drill a small hole in a china saucer for a teacup.

    The end result is to attach it to a pole and make a mini bird bath (my mothers plan).

    I've ruined 3 kinds of drill bits at various speeds and barely scratched it.

    Or, the saucer shatters.

    Anyone know how I could drill such a hole?

    Thanks,
    Jim
    One cannot overemphasize the importance of good plane management.
    Robert Wearing, Essential Woodworker

    Hillsborough Orange Woodworkers
    233 - 164 = 69

  2. #2
    toolferone
    Guest

    Re: Drill hole in china plate.....

    If a glass type drill bit is not working then I would look at gluing the plate to the rod.

  3. #3
    Returning Member froglips's Avatar
    Nickname
    Jim Campbell (44)
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hillsborough, NC
    Posts
    5,712
    Visit Freq:
    0.00 visits/week
    Threads
    796
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Drill hole in china plate.....

    I tried that logical approach, but its her design, and the holes are non-negotiable :-)

    Jim
    One cannot overemphasize the importance of good plane management.
    Robert Wearing, Essential Woodworker

    Hillsborough Orange Woodworkers
    233 - 164 = 69

  4. #4
    Returning Member DavidF's Avatar
    Nickname
    David (57)
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lydlinch UK, NC
    Posts
    4,171
    Visit Freq:
    0.04 visits/week
    Threads
    139
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Drill hole in china plate.....

    I did this very recently to make a clock for a friend and it was very easy. Get a "spear point" bit, normally marked as for glass. Run the drill press at its slowest speed (250 rpm). Use a tungsten tipped glass cutter to scratch through the glaze at the point you want the hole, this stops the drill skidding and is the key to the whole exercise. Make a ring around the hole with putty and fill with Mineral spirits. Drill slowly and carefully not forcing the drill bit. Once through the glaze it's easy sailing. Place a backer under the plate and go really steadily as you go through the back
    David
    "There is no trouble so great or grave that cannot be much diminished by a nice cup of tea" Bernard-Paul Heroux

  5. #5
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    FredP's Avatar
    Nickname
    Fred (57)
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    franklinton, nc
    Posts
    4,965
    Visit Freq:
    7.00 visits/week
    Threads
    182
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Drill hole in china plate.....

    toss it up in the air and whip out the ol 45 and shoot the hole right through the center! thats how it was done in the old west. anyway after you break the last plate it will no longer be your problem!8-O of coarse this is all tounge in cheek..... i think a better idea was already posted...

    fred p
    fred p If it ain't broke you aint trying hard enough

  6. #6
    Returning Member froglips's Avatar
    Nickname
    Jim Campbell (44)
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Hillsborough, NC
    Posts
    5,712
    Visit Freq:
    0.00 visits/week
    Threads
    796
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Drill hole in china plate.....

    Oh, I wish I could use a .45...

    I found a way that works. Dremel with a cone shaped grinding stone. Made a nice hole.

    The opposite side even shows a little spot of scorching. I was able to cut from that side to avoid any glaze fracture (aka blowout).

    David, I'm gonna give your method a shot too. See how they compare in terms of speed.

    Thanks,
    Jim
    One cannot overemphasize the importance of good plane management.
    Robert Wearing, Essential Woodworker

    Hillsborough Orange Woodworkers
    233 - 164 = 69

  7. #7
    Staff Advisor
    User
    DQ
    MikeH's Avatar
    Nickname
    Mike
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    3,528
    Visit Freq:
    0.23 visits/week
    Threads
    199
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Drill hole in china plate.....

    Jim do you have any pics?

    __________________________________________________ _______
    "If you will live like no one else, later you can LIVE like no one else!" Dave Ramsey (www.DaveRamsey.com)

  8. #8
    Returning Member sediener's Avatar
    Nickname
    Steve
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    476
    Visit Freq:
    0.00 visits/week
    Threads
    42
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Drill hole in china plate.....


  9. #9
    Staff Advisor
    User
    DQ
    MikeH's Avatar
    Nickname
    Mike
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    3,528
    Visit Freq:
    0.23 visits/week
    Threads
    199
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Drill hole in china plate.....

    Quote Originally Posted by sediener View Post
    Great reference Steve. Thanks!

    __________________________________________________ _______
    "If you will live like no one else, later you can LIVE like no one else!" Dave Ramsey (www.DaveRamsey.com)

Similar Threads

  1. China Woody Here
    By China Woody in forum Who We Are
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 10-15-2006, 07:05 PM
  2. Pocket Hole Jig
    By FIVEBYFIVE in forum Power Tools and Their Use
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-11-2006, 08:55 PM
  3. Threaded hole in miter slot
    By smessick in forum Power Tools and Their Use
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2005, 07:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •