Klingspor's Woodworking Shop (Locations)

Special Events in the next 30 days

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  1. #1
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    Frank Berry's Avatar
    Nickname
    Frank (65)
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Semora, NC
    Posts
    624
    Visit Freq
    6.73 visits/week
    Threads
    39
    Classifieds
    0

    Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    I have the Bosch 1617 router and cannot seem to get a 1/4" shaft bit into the collet. What am I doing wrong? The collet is not screwed into the router at all and still cannot get the shaft of the bit into it.
    Always be true to yourself as well as to others. N4RME HAM!

  2. #2
    Corporate Member
    DQ

    Nickname
    Jim (69)
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,206
    Visit Freq
    7.00 visits/week
    Threads
    76
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Does the center of the collet (the shiny center sloted part) spin freely inside the collet nut and is it fully inside the collet nut? It's possibly the collet has been dropped and the center part has been knocked out of place, jamming it partially closed.

    If that looks ok then have you used it ok before? I ask that because if not it's possible you received a defective collet.
    Just because I can - http://www.jrwagner.org/blog/

  3. #3
    Board of Directors
    Secreatary
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    Mike Davis's Avatar
    Nickname
    Mike
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Walnut Cove, NC
    Posts
    10,788
    Visit Freq
    7.00 visits/week
    Threads
    604
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Bring it with you tomorrow...



    One machine can do the work of 50 ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man." -Elbert Hubbard

    WWFD

  4. #4
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    Frank Berry's Avatar
    Nickname
    Frank (65)
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Semora, NC
    Posts
    624
    Visit Freq
    6.73 visits/week
    Threads
    39
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    The bit will not even start to go into the collet. The collet and nut is sitting on the bench. I called Bosch and she tells me she can't figure it out and gave me a service center in Durham and they just told me they have no idea other then maybe the collet is under sized when manufactured.
    Always be true to yourself as well as to others. N4RME HAM!

  5. #5
    Corporate Member
    DQ

    Nickname
    Jim (69)
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,206
    Visit Freq
    7.00 visits/week
    Threads
    76
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Yes, I understood that the collet wasn't mounted on the router. Again, does the silver part spin freely inside the black nut? While it's possible you have a defective collet, maybe even likely, it could also be a defective router bit. Do you have the problem with all your 1/4" bits or have you just tried the one so far?
    Just because I can - http://www.jrwagner.org/blog/

  6. #6
    Corporate Member
    DQ

    Nickname
    Jim (69)
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,206
    Visit Freq
    7.00 visits/week
    Threads
    76
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Just for reference, here's a picture of one of my Bosch 1617 1/4" collets. Disregarding the sawdust, do the gaps on the collet on yours look about the same or closed more or unevenly?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bit01.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	147.5 KB 
ID:	21039
    Just because I can - http://www.jrwagner.org/blog/

  7. #7
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    Frank Berry's Avatar
    Nickname
    Frank (65)
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Semora, NC
    Posts
    624
    Visit Freq
    6.73 visits/week
    Threads
    39
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Quote Originally Posted by nn4jw View Post
    Just for reference, here's a picture of one of my Bosch 1617 1/4" collets. Disregarding the sawdust, do the gaps on the collet on yours look about the same or closed more or unevenly?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bit01.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	147.5 KB 
ID:	21039
    Hard to say from a pic, but it might be a little more closed then yours!
    I did call Bosch back and talked to a tech this time and we chatted for a while. Really nice guy. Bottom line is he felt I may have a defective collet. I have another one on the way via UPS and should arrive by Thursday.
    Just for the heck of it I took a new 1/4" drill bit and tried to fit the back end of the shaft into the collet and it will not fit same as the bit so I know the bit is not over sized. I took an old bit from my Craftsman router I bout over 40 years ago and with a piece of wood forced it into the collet to see if I could get it to go in. I finally got it to fit in but it took a lot of pounding and a lot of pounding from a punch to get the bit out of the collet about three times. After doing that I figured it might work better now and gave another try but I had to once again pound down the old bit just to get it in. I knew I had nothing to lose by pounding seeing that I was getting a new one any way. It sits in the box. I think the only way to be able to use this collet is to run a drill bit threw it to clean out a very small amount and still be able to bite the bit when collet tightens down.
    Always be true to yourself as well as to others. N4RME HAM!

  8. #8
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    Frank Berry's Avatar
    Nickname
    Frank (65)
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Semora, NC
    Posts
    624
    Visit Freq
    6.73 visits/week
    Threads
    39
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Davis View Post
    Bring it with you tomorrow...
    Thanks Mike for the offer. The collet will be replaced by Bosch.
    I am bringing in the three planes for you to look at tomorrow if you are still willing to take the time.
    Always be true to yourself as well as to others. N4RME HAM!

  9. The following user says Thank You to Frank Berry for this useful post:


  10. #9
    Board of Directors
    Secreatary
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    Mike Davis's Avatar
    Nickname
    Mike
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Walnut Cove, NC
    Posts
    10,788
    Visit Freq
    7.00 visits/week
    Threads
    604
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Yes, pleas. I will need some to demonstrate sharpening. I'll bring a couple of mine too.



    One machine can do the work of 50 ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man." -Elbert Hubbard

    WWFD

  11. #10
    Corporate Member
    DQ

    Nickname
    Jim (69)
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,206
    Visit Freq
    7.00 visits/week
    Threads
    76
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Frank, looks like you've got it well on its way to resolution. If you want to try an experiment after you get the new collet take a hardened tapered punch that's starts smaller than 1/4" and gets larger than 1/4" and drive it into each end of the collet (and back out). Depending on the springiness of the collet jaws you might just be able to expand them enough to comfortably receive a 1/4" bit. As long as you don't overtighten the collet with no bit installed after that it might just salvage that defective collet too.
    Just because I can - http://www.jrwagner.org/blog/

  12. #11
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    Frank Berry's Avatar
    Nickname
    Frank (65)
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Semora, NC
    Posts
    624
    Visit Freq
    6.73 visits/week
    Threads
    39
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Thank you Jim. I was thinking I want to mess around with it to see if I can shape it a little. I do have that tapered punch, and will give it a go. I can't use it the way it is now.
    I did notice that if I get the flutes opened, I will never be able to get the nut back over the collet again.
    Always be true to yourself as well as to others. N4RME HAM!

  13. #12
    Corporate Member
    DQ

    Nickname
    Jim (69)
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,206
    Visit Freq
    7.00 visits/week
    Threads
    76
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    If the collet slips out of the nut as it is now then it's definitely closed down too tight. There is a groove or space just past the threads where the front end of the collet goes. Mine doesn't come apart. What I would do if the collet slips out is expand it just enough so that a bit slips easily in. The factory probably has a special compression ring thin enough to fit between the collet and threads. Once the collet is in place the ring is removed and the collet springs open just enough to catch in the groove. Without a compression ring you'd either have to drive the collet in, risking damaging the threads or find a piece of tubing that would work. Good luck and let me know what you figure out. I might have to do this myself one day.
    Just because I can - http://www.jrwagner.org/blog/

  14. #13
    User Fishbucket's Avatar
    Nickname
    Joe (50)
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Franklinville, NC
    Posts
    127
    Visit Freq
    5.86 visits/week
    Threads
    4
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    There should be enough room in the nut to knock the collet back in without it being too tight. Ymmv
    good luck

  15. #14
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    Frank Berry's Avatar
    Nickname
    Frank (65)
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Semora, NC
    Posts
    624
    Visit Freq
    6.73 visits/week
    Threads
    39
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    what I am worried about is the fine threads that secure the collet to the router. The new collet may just have a little more clearance. Will need to wait for Thursday to see if it comes in via UPS.
    Always be true to yourself as well as to others. N4RME HAM!

  16. #15
    Corporate Member
    DQ
    Frank Berry's Avatar
    Nickname
    Frank (65)
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Semora, NC
    Posts
    624
    Visit Freq
    6.73 visits/week
    Threads
    39
    Classifieds
    0

    Re: Need help getting bit mounted in new router

    Quote Originally Posted by nn4jw View Post
    If the collet slips out of the nut as it is now then it's definitely closed down too tight. There is a groove or space just past the threads where the front end of the collet goes. Mine doesn't come apart. What I would do if the collet slips out is expand it just enough so that a bit slips easily in. The factory probably has a special compression ring thin enough to fit between the collet and threads. Once the collet is in place the ring is removed and the collet springs open just enough to catch in the groove. Without a compression ring you'd either have to drive the collet in, risking damaging the threads or find a piece of tubing that would work. Good luck and let me know what you figure out. I might have to do this myself one day.
    Seeing that I am getting a new collet from Bosch, do you think they will send the nut as well?
    Always be true to yourself as well as to others. N4RME HAM!

Similar Threads

  1. Wall-Mounted Bookcases
    By patlaw in forum General Woodworking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-04-2015, 11:56 AM
  2. wall mounted open shelving
    By jhreed in forum Where Can I Find, Buy or Sell
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-11-2012, 08:50 AM
  3. Wall Mounted Jewelry Armoire??
    By LeftyTom in forum Where Can I Find, Buy or Sell
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-28-2008, 12:37 PM
  4. Don't leave MT tools mounted when not in use!
    By johnpipe108 in forum "How To" Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-27-2007, 06:16 AM
  5. pc 690 mounted
    By erasmussen in forum Power Tools and Their Use
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-21-2006, 02:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •